Master File No. 1:11–2275 (SAS).
[…] First, it is undisputed that Plaintiffs are a “covered class.” Second, the shares that plaintiffs received as part of the SCP/Gerova merger were not listed on a national exchange or traded nationally, however, they were “issued by” a registered investment company, and therefore qualify as covered securities.
Even if Count I(d-f) was not precluded by SLUSA it would be dismissed, because it involves derivative claims that plaintiffs have incorrectly pled as direct.
Even though the Amended Complaint expressly disclaims that it sounds in fraud,
See15 U.S.C. § 77r(b) (“A security is a covered security if such security is a security issued by an investment company that is registered, or that has filed a registration statement, under the Investment Company Act of 1940.”).
plaintiffs' complaint rests on the fact that the merger benefitted SCP to the plaintiffs' detriment. The merger required approval by at least fifty percent of the domestic SCP investors,
See Am.