In re Smith
[…] A review of the evidence in the instant case demonstrates that, in October of 2002, the Debtor decided to leave California, where he had lived for over 20 years, and move to Florida. See Final Evidentiary Hearing 20, 120. At that time, the Debtor faced several lawsuits from individuals who had lost their entire investment in Alpha, and, under the exemption laws in California, he only would have been able to save $75,000 of the equity in his Alpine House from the individuals who were able to obtain a judgment against him. See id. at 38-39; see also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.730(a)(2) (providing a $75,000 homestead exemption "if the judgment debtor or spouse of the judgment debtor who resides in the homestead is at the time of the attempted sale of the homestead a member of a family unit, and there is at least one member of the family unit . . . whose only interest in the homestead is a community property interest with the judgment debtor."). In comparison, in Florida, homestead property was exempt from the claims of judgment creditors. See also Fla. Const. art. X, § 4(a)( 1).