Bankruptcy No. 1-85-00181.
[…] If the state exemptions are elected, Section 522(b)(2)(A) permits the debtor to also utilize exemptions provided by "federal law other than Section 522(d)". Kentucky law eliminates the option of using the federal exemption of Section 522(d). K.R.S. 427.170 provides that "An individual domiciled in this state is not authorized to exempt from property of said debtor's estate the property specified under subsection (d) of Section 522 of the Bankruptcy Code of 1978. . . ." K.R.S. 427.150 further provides that an individual is entitled to exempt assets held, payments made, and amounts payable under a stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, annuity or similar plan or contract "to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of him and his dependents."
First, it is necessary to determine whether ERISA is such "federal law other than Section 522(d)" under Section 522(b)(2)(A) permitting an exemption in addition to the state law exemptions.