Bankruptcy No. 1-85-00181.
[…] Therefore, we find that these funds can only be excluded from the debtor's estate if this plan can be construed as a classic spendthrift trust. See In re Klayer, supra; Matter of Witlin, 640 F.2d 661 (5th Cir. 1981).
Generally, a spendthrift trust is one in which the right of the beneficiary to future payments of income or principal cannot by the terms of the trust be transferred voluntarily by the beneficiary or reached by the beneficiary's creditors. See In re Klayer, supra. Kentucky law recognizes the existence and enforceability of spendthrift trusts as provided in K.R.S. 381.180. Subsection 7 provides:
(7) If a person creates for his own benefit a trust with a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary alienation of his interest, his interest nevertheless shall be subject to alienation by operation of law or legal process.
Therefore, to determine excludibility under Section 541(c)(2) based upon whether this plan constitutes a spendthrift trust under Kentucky law, it is necessary to focus on the debtor's control over the plan assets.