In re Sea Trail Corp.
[…] D.N.J. 2000) (stating that the "applicable provisions" include Section 1122); In re Aspen Limousine Serv., Inc., 193 B.R. 325, 340 (D. Colo. 1996) (providing that Section 1129(a)(1) requires compliance with Section 1122).

In addition to complying with the "applicable provisions" of Title 11, the proposed plan must also be accepted by all impaired classes of claims. 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(8). A plan that has rejecting impaired classes, however, may be confirmed over their rejection if the plan "does not discriminate unfairly, and is fair and equitable, with respect to" those classes. 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(1). This is commonly referred to as the "cram down" provision, and it requires a court to separately analyze whether the plan unfairly discriminates against any impaired rejecting classes and whether the plan is fair and equitable to those classes.