In re Scott
[…] Huerta further contends that the voters' intention in adopting a charter amendment providing for a new date for the City's general election and for a shortened term of office to make the transition was not to create an exception to the four-term limit.

II. MANDAMUS STANDARD OF REVIEW

Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy. In re H.E.B. Grocery Co., L.P., 492 S.W.3d 300, 302 (Tex. 2016) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam). Section 273.061 of the Texas Election Code authorizes a court of appeals to issue a writ of mandamus "to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with holding an election . . . regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer." TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 273.061 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.); see In re Woodfill, 470 S.W.3d 473, 481 (Tex. 2015) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam).