In re Scott
[…] Whereas, Corpus Christi City Charter Article II Section 12(a) provides that the remaining City Council members shall call a special election to fill a vacancy in the office of Mayor in the event more than one year remains until the next regular city council election;

Whereas, on February 28, 2017, the Corpus Christi City Council called a special election to be held on May 6, 2017 to fill the vacancy in the office of the Mayor;

Whereas, Mark Scott filed application for a place on the ballot on March 6, 2017;

Whereas, Texas Election Code Section 145.003(f) provides:

"(f) A candidate may be declared ineligible only if:

(1) the information on the candidate's application for a place on the ballot indicates that the candidate is ineligible for the office; or

(2) facts indicating that the candidate is ineligible are conclusively established by another public record."

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS:

Section 1. That the Corpus Christi City Council finds that Mark Scott has served four two-year terms consecutively as a council member.