C.A. No. 6350–VCL.
[…] RBC counters that the findings in the Liability Opinion establish that the Settling Defendants were joint tortfeasors. This decision holds that (i) RBC had the burden to establish that the Settling Defendants were joint tortfeasors, (ii) RBC did not waive its right to contend that the Settling Defendants were joint tortfeasors, (iii) the Settlement did not dispose of the need to determine whether the Settling Defendants were joint tortfeasors, (iv) the agreements in principle and the Settlement did not prejudice RBC.
DUCATA only recognizes a right of contribution among joint tortfeasors. 10 Del. C. § 6302(a) (“The right of contribution exists among joint tortfeasors.”). The statute defines joint tortfeasor status in terms of common liability for money damages. Id. § 6301 (defining “joint tortfeasors” as “2 or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them.”); id § 6302(b) (recognizing a right of contribution only when one joint tortfeasor has paid more than its proportionate share of “the common liability”).