C.A. No. 6350–VCL.
[…] 3. Other Delaware Statutes That Authorize Contribution
Moving beyond DUCATA and the Uniform Act of 1939, another source of guidance is other Delaware statutes. If the General Assembly has authorized contribution among intentional tortfeasors in other circumstances, then that fact makes it more likely that the General Assembly intended to authorize contribution in such cases generally under DUCATA.
In addition to DUCATA, two Delaware statutes authorize contribution in specific circumstances. Both encompass acts involving degrees of intent greater than negligence. The first statute is Section 174 of the DGCL. 8 Del. C. § 174. It provides that “[i]n case of any willful or negligent violation § 160 or § 173 ... the directors under whose administration the same may happen shall be jointly and severally liable ... to the full amount of the dividend unlawfully paid” or for the amount of stock unlawfully purchased or redeemed. Id. § 174(a). It then states that “[a]ny director against whom a claim is successfully asserted under this section shall be entitled to contribution from the other directors who voted for or concurred in the unlawful dividend, stock purchase or stock redemption.” Id. § 174(b). Section 173 of the DGCL limits when a corporation may pay dividends.