C.A. No. 6350–VCL.
[…] Under the foregoing principles, if the plaintiffs had proceeded to trial against all of the defendants, and if all of the defendants were held liable, the plaintiffs still could have recovered 100% of their damages from RBC. If RBC paid 100% of the judgment, it would have been up to RBC to seek contribution from the other defendants. If fewer than all of the defendants were held liable to the plaintiffs, then under DUCATA, RBC only could seek contribution from those defendants who were held liable, i.e., the other joint tortfeasors. 10 Del. C. § 6302(a) (“The right of contribution exists among joint tortfeasors.”). RBC would not be able to seek contribution from any defendant not held liable to the plaintiff. Id. § 6301 (limiting joint tortfeasor status to those “persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property”).
Similar principles govern RBC's effort to claim a credit for the Settlement. Under Mullins, the joint tortfeasor status of the Settling Defendants is a prerequisite to RBC's ability to claim any credit.