C.A. No. 6350–VCL.
[…] The Delaware Supreme Court has not ruled on whether DUCATA bars contribution for an intentional tort. Pending high court guidance, this opinion concludes that DUCATA does not establish a bright-line rule barring contribution for all intentional torts. A defendant in RBC's situation could seek contribution from other joint tortfeasors, so RBC is not barred from claiming DUCATA's settlement credit.
1. The Plain Language Of DUCATA
Because DUCATA governs this case, the analysis starts there. The plain language of DUCATA does not bar contribution for intentional torts. Section 6302(a) states that “[t]he right of contribution exists among joint tortfeasors” without specifying particular types or categories of tortfeasors. 10 Del. C. § 6302(a). Section 6301 defines “joint tortfeasors” as “2 or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property,” without limiting the definition to particular types or categories of torts. 10 Del. C. § 6301.
“It is well-settled that unambiguous statutes are not subject to judicial interpretation.” Leatherbury v. Greenspun, 939 A.2d 1284, 1288 (Del.2007).