In re Rodriguez
[…] DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW.

Pursuant to § 347 of the Bankruptcy Code, a trustee must deposit any unclaimed property of the estate with the clerk of the court, and such property may only be “disposed of under chapter 129 of title 28.” 11 U.S.C. § 347(a). Relevant to this case, chapter 129 includes 28 U.S.C. §§ 2041 and 2042. Section 2041 permits the court to release unclaimed funds to the “rightful owners,”

while § 2042 directs the court to do so only after an entity claiming a right to the unclaimed funds, on application to the court, shows “full proof of the right thereto.”

.Section 2041 provides the following:
All moneys paid into any court of the United States, or received by the officers thereof, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court.


This section shall not prevent the delivery of any such money to the rightful owners upon security, according to agreement of parties, under the direction of the court.

28 U.S.C. § 2041 (emphasis added).

.Section 2042 provides the following:
No money deposited under section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of court.


In every case in which the right to withdraw money deposited in court under section 2041 has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and such money has remained so deposited for at least five years unclaimed by the person entitled thereto, such court shall cause such money to be deposited in the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States. Any claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.

28 U.S.C. § 2042 (emphasis added).

The bankruptcy court has a duty to ensure that unclaimed funds are disbursed to the proper party. In re Pena, 456 B.R. 451, 453 (Bankr.E.D.Cal.2011) (citing In re Scott, 346 B.R. 557, 558 Bankr.N.D.Ga.2006)).