07 Civ. 4784 (DLC).
[…] Id. (citing Trustees of Amalgamated Ins. Fund v. McFarlin's, Inc., 789 F.2d 98, 100 (2d Cir. 1986)); see also Howard Delivery Serv., Inc. v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 126 S. Ct. 2105, 2116 (2006);Nathanson v. NLRB, 344 U.S. 25, 29 (1952). Under 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(1), the administrative expenses of the debtor-in-possession receive highest priority in corporate bankruptcy proceedings. In re Bethlehem Steel, 479 F.3d at 172. Section 503(b)(1)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code defines administrative expenses as the "actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate, including . . . wages, salaries, and commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case." Id. (citation omitted). As the Court of Appeals explained in McFarlin's,
Congress granted priority to administrative expenses in order to facilitate the efforts of the trustee or debtor in possession to rehabilitate the business for the benefit of all the estate's creditors.