In re Ramos, W.C. No
[…] Summary of this case from In re Maryott, W.C. No

Opinion

W.C. No. 4-163-653

December 18, 1995


FINAL ORDER

The respondents seek review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Wells (ALJ) dated November 9, 1994. We affirm the order insofar as the ALJ denied the respondents' petition to suspend benefits, and dismiss the petition to review without prejudice, with respect to the protective order issued by the ALJ.

The respondents petitioned to suspend the claimant's benefits under §§ 8-43-404(3), and 8-42-105(2)(c), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.). Insofar as pertinent, § 8-43-404(3) provides that compensation shall be suspended:

"So long as the employee, after written request by the employer or insurer, refuses to submit to medical examination or vocational evaluation or in any way obstructs the same . . . ."