Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Attorney General, Janet James, Assistant Attorney General, Charleston, for Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles.
[…] 1. Statute of limitations. Mr. Donley contends that pursuant to W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(b) (2004), the Commissioner was required to hold a hearing on his license revocation within 180 days from the date that he pled guilty. Mr. Donley has misread the statute.
The statutory language in effect in 2001 when the Commissioner received the abstract of judgment is the same as the language contained in the 2004 version.
Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(b) "[a]ny such hearing shall be held within one hundred eighty days after the date upon which the commissioner received the timely written request therefore unless there is a postponement or continuance." W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(b). The time period set forth in W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(b) for holding a hearing is only triggered when a request for a hearing is made. It is not triggered by an arrest or conviction, per se.