Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Attorney General, Janet James, Assistant Attorney General, Charleston, for Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles.
[…] Code, 17C-5A-2(b) [1996] is not a bar to the Commissioner's going forward with administrative proceedings to revoke a driver's license.").
The record is clear. Mr. Donley timely requested a hearing. The record is equally clear in establishing that the Commissioner scheduled a hearing within 180 days as required by W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(b). The scheduled hearing was continued sua sponte by the Commissioner because a hearing examiner was unavailable. The sua sponte continuance is authorized under W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(b). That statute states that "[t]he commissioner may postpone or continue any hearing on the commissioner's own motion[.]" See Petrey, 206 W.Va. at 490, 525 S.E.2d at 681 ("W.Va. Code, 17C-5A-2(b) [1996], which gives the Commissioner substantial power to postpone or continue hearings, as long as this is done in an even-handed fashion."). Consequently we find no merit to Mr.