Case No. 1-20-42591-las
[…] See Auburn Hous. Auth. v. Martinez , 277 F.3d 138, 144 (2d Cir. 2002) ("[T]he preferred meaning of a statutory provision is one that is consonant with the rest of the statute."). Support for this Court's conclusion is found in the interpretation of a related section of the Bankruptcy Code, § 1221. Section 1221 controls the filing of a plan in a chapter 12 case which allows relief for "family farmers" and "family fisherman" with regular annual income. The text of § 1221 is identical to that of § 1189(b). It provides that "[t]he debtor shall file a plan not later than 90 days after the order for relief under this chapter, except that the court may extend such period if the need for an extension is attributable to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable." 11 U.S.C. § 1221. When faced with a motion to extend the time for the debtors to file a chapter 12 plan made after expiration of the 90-day statutory time period, the court in In re Lundberg , 621 B.R. 561, 562 (Bankr.