In re Old Carco LLC
[…] But here, the MDL Court expressly decided that it decision is not final and the issue can again be raised by FCA on a motion for summary judgment.

C. Permissive Abstention

Permissive abstention may be raised sua sponte by the Court notwithstanding the absence of a motion by either the FCA or the Plaintiffs. See In Little Rest Twelve, Inc. v. Visan , 458 B.R. 44, 60 (S.D.N.Y. 2011). The Court raised the issue of permissive abstention with counsel at the Hearing.

In determining whether a court should permissively abstain from a case, the court looks to 28 U.S.C. § 1334 which states in relevant part:

(c)(1) Except with respect to a case under chapter 15 of title 11, nothing in this section prevents a district court in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law, from abstaining from hearing a particular proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11.

28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1). Under this section, permissive abstention is left to the bankruptcy court's discretion.