No. E2010-01358-COA-R3-JV.
[…] With respect to Mother, the trial court found, by clear and convincing evidence, that Mother committed severe child abuse against Dreama by failing to protect her and that the Child, as a result of the abuse Dreama suffered, was "severely abused" under the law. Based on its findings, the court relieved DCS from making reasonable efforts to reunify the Child with Mother (and Father). Because of Mother's disagreement with the trial court's "reasonable efforts to reunify" decision, she appealed.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(12)(B) provides that "`Dependent and neglected child' means a child: . . . (B) Whose parent, . . . with whom the child lives, by reason of cruelty, mental incapacity, immorality or depravity is unfit to properly care for such child;"
At the time of the trial, Father was incarcerated on charges of aggravated child abuse against Dreama.
II.
Mother raises multiple issues for our review that we combine and restate them as follows: