In re M.W.
[…] In construing a statute, our principal task is to ascertain the intent of the Legislature. ( Yoshisato v. Superior Court (1992) 2 Cal.4th 978, 989 [ 9 Cal.Rptr.2d 102, 831 P.2d 327].) First, we examine the words themselves, giving them their ordinary meaning. ( People v. Broussard, supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 1071.) In this case the words of the statute (what is stated rather than what is not stated) compel us to conclude that a victim is entitled to restitution for "all determined economic losses." This is consistent with the expressed intent of Article 1, section 28, that "all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to seek and secure restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes causing the losses they suffer." (See also Lungren v. Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727, 735 [ 248 Cal.Rptr. 115, 755 P.2d 299] [intent prevails over letter, and letter will, when possible, be read to conform to spirit of statute]; People v.