In re Munoz
[…] Plaintiffs next contend that the transfer of the Property to Navar may be avoided and set aside as an "unauthorized" post-bankruptcy transfer under 11 U.S.C. § 549(a). Plaintiffs' contention is premised on the fact that the Trustee's Deed to Navar was recorded on August 16, 2010 — after Plaintiffs' bankruptcy filing.

Section 549(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) . . . the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate

(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and

(2) (A) that is authorized only under sections 303(f) and 542(c) of this title; or

(B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.

11 U.S.C. § 549(a) (emphasis added).

On its face, § 549 only applies to a transfer of "property of the estate" that "occurs after the commencement" of the bankruptcy case.