In re Munoz
[…] The Court will examine each of these types of notice in accordance with the precedent established by the Fifth Circuit in Hamilton and Texas state law.

2. Constructive Notice

Under Texas law, "constructive notice" is given by properly recorded instruments. When properly recorded, knowledge of such instruments is charged to a person as a matter of law, regardless of the person's actual knowledge of such instruments. Hamilton, 125 F.3d at 299 (citing Mooney v. Harlin, 622 S.W.2d 83, 85 (Tex. 1981)); Tex. Prop. Code § 13.002 (which provides "an instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument"). So, as a matter of law, where a properly recorded deed of trust is on file as of the date of the bankruptcy filing, a hypothetical purchaser has "constructive notice" of such deed of trust and would purchase the property subject to the deed of trust.