In re M.R
[…] See Ind. Code § 31-14-2-1. Although we understand why, as an alleged father, F.T. was summoned as a necessary party to the CHINS proceeding, F.T.'s mere status as a party did not confer authority to the juvenile court to order his parental participation prior to a determination that he is, in fact, a parent. DCS fails to direct us to any authority that permits a juvenile court, prior to an establishment of paternity, to enter a parental participation decree against one who is only an alleged parent. The juvenile court in this case put the cart before the horse.

Indiana Code Section 31-34-10-2(b) provides that an initial hearing on each CHINS petition shall be held and a summons "shall be issued for the following: (1) The child. (2) The child's parent, guardian, custodian, guardian ad litem, or court appointed special advocate. (3) Any other person necessary for the proceedings." (Emphasis added.)

Moreover, this Court has held that before parental participation can be ordered as part of a CHINS disposition, certain procedural requirements must be met. Mikel v. Elkhart County Dept. of Pub. Welfare, 622 N.E.2d 225, 229 (Ind.Ct. App. 1993).