In re J'K.M.
[…] The trial court set forth the relevant facts and procedural history of this matter as follows:

[Child] is a 16 year old girl[ ] who had previously been declared dependent[ ] but remained in the care of [M]other. [Child has, at times, been placed in foster care. Order, 4/18/16; Order 7/27/17.] [Child] has a history of serious health problems, specifically asthma that requires close medical supervision. On a number of occasions [M]other and

Child turned seventeen in March of 2018.

Child was adjudicated dependent pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302(1), as she was "without proper care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals." Order, 4/18/16.

[Child] both neglected the appropriate medication to control [Child's] asthma. As a result of this neglect [Child] was required to be hospitalized on a number of occasions.