In re MobilActive Media, LLC
[…] Pomerance, 423 A.2d 174, 176 (Del. 1980).

H. Fraudulent Transfer

DUFTA provides remedies to creditors who are defrauded by debtors who transfer assets or incur obligations "[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor" (i.e., an actual fraudulent transfer), or, in certain circumstances, "[w]ithout receiving reasonably equivalent value" (i.e., a constructively fraudulent transfer).

See August v. August, 2009 WL 458778, at *10 (Del. Ch. Feb. 20, 2009); Wilm. Sav. Fund Soc., FSB v. Kaczmarczyk, 2007 WL 704937, at *4 (Del. Ch. Mar. 1, 2007).

Section 1304(a) of DUFTA provides, in full, as follows:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
a. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
b. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.

For purposes of the Act, a creditor is defined as "any person who has a claim."