In re MobilActive Media, LLC
[…] I. Dissolution

Finally, Silverback argues that Mobilactive should be dissolved pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 18-802 of the LLC Act and Section 11.2(a)(ii) of the Agreement because it is no longer reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the Agreement. Section 18-802 of the LLC Act provides: "On application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement." "Section 18-802 has the 'obvious purpose of providing an avenue of relief when an LLC cannot continue to function in accordance with its chartering agreement.'" Yet, even in cases where the standard for dissolution has been met, the Court of Chancery, in the exercise of its equitable powers, may