In re MobilActive Media, LLC
[…] Hamilton P'rs, L.P. v. Englard, 11 A.3d 1180, 1199 (Del. Ch. 2010) (citing In re USACafes, L.P. Litig., 600 A.2d 43, 50 (Del. Ch. 1991)).

2. Delaware's implied consent statute

In addition to being subject to jurisdiction under Delaware's long-arm statute, Adenyo also would be subject to jurisdiction under the implied consent statute. The Delaware Limited Liability Company Act (the "LLC Act") authorizes service of process on the managers of limited liability companies formed under the laws of this State.

The "implied consent" statute, 6 Del. C § 18-109(a), reads in part:

A manager . . . of a limited liability company may be served with process in the manner prescribed in this section in all civil actions . . . brought in the State of Delaware involving or relating to the business of the limited liability company or a violation by the manager . . . of a duty to the limited liability company, or any member of the limited liability company . . . .
"Manager," as used in Section 18-109(a), refers to any person who is a manager as defined in the LLC Act's definitional section, Section 18-101(10), as well as a person who "participates materially in the management of the limited liability company."