In re MobilActive Media, LLC
[…] JX 528 at 01524-25; Tr. 888 (Nelson).

For the foregoing reasons, I find that Silverback acted with actual intent to hinder Bienstock, as a creditor with a claim, when it transferred substantially all of its assets to Adenyo. Therefore, the transfer was fraudulent under 6 Del. C. § 1304(a)(1).

Silverback's transfer also would qualify as a fraudulent transfer under Section 1305(a) of DUFTA. That Section provides:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

In other words, under Section 1305(a), a creditor whose claim arose before a challenged transfer may have that transfer effectively set aside if the debtor: (1) is insolvent or is made insolvent by the transfer; and (2) does not receive reasonably equivalent value. Under DUFTA, "[a] debtor who is generally not paying debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent."