In re Miller
[…] "A Ordinarily I would inquire of a person if bail had been posted or was going to be posted, if they would be willing to execute an assignment of bail so that I could be paid out of it * * *."

Nothing in the posted notice or letter from the court (see footnotes 1 and 2, supra) suggests that the court was encouraging indigent defendants to sign such forms. It appears that the court was simply implementing ORS 135.265 (2).

ORS 135.265 (2) provides:

"* * * When conditions of the release agreement have been performed and the defendant has been discharged from all obligations in the cause, the clerk of the court shall return to the accused, unless the court orders otherwise, 90 percent of the sum which has been deposited and shall retain as security release costs 10 percent of the amount deposited. * * * At the request of the defendant the court may order whatever amount is repayable to defendant from such security amount to be paid to defendant's attorney of record." (Emphasis added.)

We conclude that the evidence is sufficient to support a finding that Miller violated DR 1-102(A)(4).

Disciplinary Rule 1-102(A)(4) provides:

"A lawyer shall not [e]ngage in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation."