Ex parte Aldridge
[…] Ins. Co. v. McCain, [Ms. 1160093, March 23, 2018] ––– So. 3d –––– (Ala. 2018). Article V, § 141(b), Ala. Const. of 1901 (Off. Recomp.), provides, in pertinent part, that this court "shall exercise appellate jurisdiction under such terms and conditions as shall be provided by law and by rules of the supreme court." Section 141(c) provides, in pertinent part, that this court "shall have no original jurisdiction except the power to issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of appellate jurisdiction" of the court. According to § 12-15-601, Ala. Code 1975, appeals from a juvenile-court proceeding "shall be pursuant to rules of procedure adopted by the Supreme Court of Alabama." In Rule 28(A), Ala. R. Juv.