Ex parte Aldridge
[…] MOORE, Judge, concurring in the result. Daniel F. Aldridge petitions this court for the writ of mandamus directing the Madison Juvenile Court ("the juvenile court") to vacate an order requiring him to appear at a hearing to show cause why he should not be held in contempt.

I agree with the main opinion that this court has jurisdiction over Aldridge's petition. This court derives its subject-matter jurisdiction from the Alabama Constitution of 1901 and the Alabama Code of 1975. See, e.g., Baldwin Mut. Ins. Co. v. McCain, [Ms. 1160093, March 23, 2018] ––– So. 3d –––– (Ala. 2018). Article V, § 141(b), Ala. Const. of 1901 (Off. Recomp.), provides, in pertinent part, that this court "shall exercise appellate jurisdiction under such terms and conditions as shall be provided by law and by rules of the supreme court." Section 141(c) provides, in pertinent part, that this court "shall have no original jurisdiction except the power to issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of appellate jurisdiction" of the court. According to § 12-15-601, Ala. Code 1975, appeals from a juvenile-court proceeding "shall be pursuant to rules of procedure adopted by the Supreme Court of Alabama." In Rule 28(A), Ala. R. Juv.