Ex parte Aldridge
[…] As the title to § 12-15-120 indicates, that Code section deals with "[c]ases initiated by filing of petitions by juvenile court intake officers" and does not have any obvious application to the circumstances presented here. It appears that Judge Coats is perhaps relying on the language of the version of § 12-15-120 that existed before the legislature's enactment of Act No. 2008-77, Ala. Acts 2008, which, among other things, amended the language of the then existing version § 12-15-120 and renumbered that Code section as § 12-15-601, Ala. Code 1975. Section 12-15-601 provides:

"A party, including the state or any subdivision of the state, has the right to appeal a judgment or order from any juvenile court proceeding pursuant to this chapter [i.e., the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act, § 12-15-101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 ]. The procedure for appealing these cases shall be pursuant to rules of procedure adopted by the Supreme Court of Alabama. All appeals from juvenile court proceedings pursuant to this chapter shall take precedence over all other business of the court to which the appeal is taken."

Judge Coats also cites § 12-12-72, Ala. Code 1975, which provides the following regarding district courts:

"Appeals shall be directly to the appropriate appellate court if:

"(1) An adequate record or stipulation of facts is available and the