Ex parte Aldridge
[…] Alabama Bd. of Pardons & Paroles v. Brooks, 802 So.2d 242, 247 (Ala. Civ. App. 2001) (citing Ex parte Darnell, 262 Ala. 71, 76 So.2d 770 (1954) ).

The legislature established this court's jurisdiction over petitions for the writ of mandamus in § 12-3-11, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in relevant part: "Each of the courts of appeals shall have and exercise original jurisdiction in the issuance and determination of writs of quo warranto and mandamus in relation to matters in which said court has appellate jurisdiction." The legislature established this court's appellate jurisdiction in § 12-3-10, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in relevant part: "The Court of Civil Appeals shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of ... all appeals in domestic relations cases, including annulment, divorce, adoption, and child custody cases and all extraordinary writs arising from appeals in said cases."