Ex parte Aldridge
[…] Co., 589 So.2d 208, 211 (Ala. 1991)." Alabama Dep't of Revenue v. National Peanut Festival Ass'n, Inc., 11 So.3d 821, 829–30 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008). Additionally, "[a]ll words of a statute are to be given effect, where possible." Alabama Bd. of Pardons & Paroles v. Brooks, 802 So.2d 242, 247 (Ala. Civ. App. 2001) (citing Ex parte Darnell, 262 Ala. 71, 76 So.2d 770 (1954) ).

The legislature established this court's jurisdiction over petitions for the writ of mandamus in § 12-3-11, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in relevant part: "Each of the courts of appeals shall have and exercise original jurisdiction in the issuance and determination of writs of quo warranto and mandamus in relation to matters in which said court has appellate jurisdiction." The legislature established this court's appellate jurisdiction in § 12-3-10, Ala.