Ex parte Aldridge
[…] She begins her statutory argument by citing § 12-11-30(3), Ala. Code 1975, which provides:

"(3) Appellate. The circuit court shall have appellate jurisdiction of civil, criminal, and juvenile cases in district court and prosecutions for ordinance violations in municipal courts, except in cases in which direct appeal to the Courts of Civil or Criminal Appeals is provided by law or rule. Appeals to the circuit court shall be tried de novo, with or without a jury, as provided by law."

Judge Coats also cites § 12-15-120(a), Ala. Code 1975, and attempts to paraphrase the requirements of that statute, but her summary does not match the language of the statute. As the title to § 12-15-120 indicates, that Code section deals with "[c]ases initiated by filing of petitions by juvenile court intake officers" and does not have any obvious application to the circumstances presented here. It appears that Judge Coats is perhaps relying on the language of the version of § 12-15-120 that existed before the legislature's enactment of Act No. 2008-77, Ala.