Ex parte Aldridge
[…] Code 1975. Section 12-15-601 provides:

"A party, including the state or any subdivision of the state, has the right to appeal a judgment or order from any juvenile court proceeding pursuant to this chapter [i.e., the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act, § 12-15-101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 ]. The procedure for appealing these cases shall be pursuant to rules of procedure adopted by the Supreme Court of Alabama. All appeals from juvenile court proceedings pursuant to this chapter shall take precedence over all other business of the court to which the appeal is taken."

Judge Coats also cites § 12-12-72, Ala. Code 1975, which provides the following regarding district courts:

"Appeals shall be directly to the appropriate appellate court if:

"(1) An adequate record or stipulation of facts is available and the

right to a jury trial is waived by all parties entitled thereto; or

"(2) The parties stipulate that only questions of law are involved and the district court certifies the questions."

She also points to Rule 28(A), Ala. R. Juv.