Ex parte Aldridge
[…] Thus, the legislature has not imposed upon parties to an action initiated in juvenile court an obligation to seek intermediate mandamus review of the juvenile court's interlocutory orders in a circuit court before doing so in this court.

Section 12-3-11 expressly directs this court to "exercise original jurisdiction in the issuance and determination of writs of ... mandamus in relation to matters in which said court has appellate jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.) Section 12-3-10 confers upon this court "exclusive appellate jurisdiction of ... all appeals in domestic relations cases, including ... child custody cases and all extraordinary writs arising from appeals in said cases." (Emphasis added.)