No. 01-3316.
[…] It is saying that the parties did not really contract for an arbitrator's binding decision on property division; they contracted and paid for an arbitrator's advisory decision subject to judicial review of the merits. This is simply rewriting the statute.
III
¶ 120. The history of Wis. Stat. § 802.12 supports the view that the Judicial Council and the supreme court intended traditional binding arbitration under § 802.12(3)(c).
¶ 121. First, the original draft of the rule petition, filed in the Supreme Court Clerk of Courts office on February 11, 1993, reads in part:
(4)(c) If the parties agree to binding arbitration, the court shall, subject to ss. 788.10 and 788.11, confirm the arbitrator's decision [on enumerated issues]. . . .
(d) If the parties agree to binding arbitration, the court may, subject to ss. 788.10 and 788.11, confirm the arbitrator's award [on other enumerated issues] . . . The court may not confirm the arbitrator's child support award . . . unless the child support is determined in the manner required under s. 767.75 or s. 767.51.
93-13 Rule Petition (Feb. 11, 1993) (emphasis added).
¶ 122. This early draft established a different role for the circuit court under paragraph (c) than under paragraph (d), with paragraph (c) affording the court no discretion to review the award on the merits.