No. 01-3316.
[…] Stat. §§ 788.10 and 788.11. It also defines "nonbinding arbitration." Both forms of arbitration are permissible settlement alternatives in actions affecting the family.
¶ 114. The parties choose the type of dispute settlement process they want to use. "Subsection (2)(b) [of § 802.12] prohibits the judge from requiring the parties to submit to binding arbitration without their consent; this restriction preserves the right of trial by jury." Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 115. Then Wis. Stat. § 802.12(3)(c) provides:
(c) If the parties agree to binding arbitration, the court shall, subject to ss. 788.10 and 788.11 , confirm the arbitrator's award and incorporate the award into the judgment or postjudgment modification order with respect to all of the following:
1. Property division under s. 767.255.
2. Maintenance under s. 767.26.
3. Attorney fees under s. 767.262.
4. Postjudgment orders modifying maintenance under s. 767.32.
Wis. Stat. § 802.12(3)(c) (emphasis added).
¶ 116. Subsection (3)(c) is quite explicit. Subject to §§ 788.10 and 788.11, the court shall confirm the arbitrator's award and incorporate it into the judgment. It must also incorporate the award into a postjudgment modification order.
¶ 117. Subsection (3)(c) contrasts with subsections (3)(d) and (e).