No. 01-3316.
[…] (d) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
¶ 30. Wisconsin Stat. § 788.11 requires a circuit court to modify an award when, generally speaking, there was an evident material miscalculation or mistake or when arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them.
Wisconsin Stat. § 788.11 provides:
(1) . . . [T]he court in and for the county wherein the award was made must make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
(a) Where there was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;
(b) Where the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted;
(c) Where the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.
¶ 31. Mr. Franke argues that Wis. Stat. §§ 788.10 and 788.11 are the sole means for challenging a judgment incorporating a confirmed arbitral award. The text of these provisions speaks to a circuit court's vacating, modifying, and confirming an arbitral award prior to a judgment.