No. 01-3316.
[…] The majority attempts to downplay the potential scope of its ruling by assuring us that it determines only the applicability of § 806.07 to family law arbitration cases. However, once the § 806.07 door is opened, it will be hard to close. The majority's application of § 806.07 to a judgment incorporating a binding arbitration award implies that all subsections of § 806.07 may be utilized to attack arbitral awards incorporated into judgments. This is bound to spawn future litigation and undermine the finality of arbitration awards.
Wis. Stat. § 788.14(3) reads as follows:
The judgment so entered shall have the same force and effect, in all respects, as, and be subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment in an action; and it may be enforced as if it had been rendered in an action in the court in which it is entered.