No. 01-3316.
[…] Id. at 682-83.
¶ 148. This latter statement implied that Rule 60(b) could be used to reopen a judgment based on an arbitrator's award. However, the court cited no authority for its statement and did not apply it to the facts. As noted, the district court's grant of the motion was reversed.
¶ 149. Leatherby's Rule 60(b)(6) motion to reopen the judgment was filed 18 months after the award had been issued by the arbitrators. Consequently, the motion was at odds with the language in 9 U.S.C. § 12, that "[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party . . . within three months after the award is filed or delivered."
¶ 150. The purpose of Title 9 was to make arbitration agreements as enforceable as other contracts. Pritzker v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner Smith, Inc., 7 F.3d 1110, 1113 (3rd Cir. 1993); Supak Sons Mfg. Co. v. Pervel Indus., Inc., 593 F.2d 135, 137 (4th Cir. 1979).