No. 01-3316.
[…] ¶ 35. One of the factors a circuit court considers in deviating from an equal division of property is the terms of an agreement between the parties. Wisconsin Stat. § 767.255(3)(L) provides that an agreement between the parties is binding and creates a presumption that the agreement is equitable as to both parties. The provision contains a critical caveat, however, in that no agreement between the parties regarding a property division shall be binding upon the court when the terms of the agreement are inequitable as to either party.
Section 767.255(3)(L) states in relevant part that:
(3)(L) . . . [a court may alter an equal division of property after considering] [a]ny written agreement made by the parties before or during the marriage concerning any arrangement for property distribution; such agreements shall be binding upon the court except that no such agreement shall be binding where the terms of the agreement are inequitable as to either party. The court shall presume any such agreement to be equitable as to both parties.
Id. (emphasis added).