In re Marriage of Davis
[…] Caskey, 698 S.E.2d 712, 718 (N.C.Ct.App. 2010) ("We hold that contributions made by an employer to an employee's . . . insurance premiums, may not be included as income for the purposes of the employee's child support obligations unless the trial court, after making the relevant findings, determines that the employer's contributions immediately support the employee in a way that is akin to income."); cf. 26 C.F.R. § 1.106-1 (2010) ("The gross income of an employee does not include contributions which his employer makes to an accident or health plan for compensation (through insurance or otherwise) to the employee for personal injuries or sickness incurred by him, his spouse, or his dependents. . . .").

Similar to the retirement plan contributions, husband did not have the option to take these contributions as wages and use them for general living expenses.