In re Marriage of Davis
[…] C. The Child's Income

Wife also contends that the trial court erred by including the child's income in the child support calculation. Again, we disagree.

The financial resources of the child are a factor that a trial court must consider when determining child support. See § 14-10-115(2)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2010. If the court finds that a child's income diminishes the child's basic needs, the court may reduce the basic child support obligation by an amount representing the reduction in need. In re Marriage of Anthony-Guillar, 207 P.3d 934, 943 (Colo.App. 2009); see also § 14-10-115(ll)(b), C.R.S. 2010 ("Any additional factors that actually diminish the basic needs of the child may be considered for deductions from the basic child support obligation."). The extent to which a child's income is used to defray the basic support obligation depends upon the totality of circumstances in a particular case and is within the trial court's discretion. Anthony-Guillar, 207 P.3d at 943; In re Marriage of Cropper, 895 P.2d 1158, 1160 (Colo.App. 1995).