No. 96-1258.
[…] The act provides that a child support order is made consistently with the full faith and credit, act if:
(1) a court that makes the order, pursuant to the laws of the state in which the court is located and subsections (e), (f), and (g) —
(A) has subject matter jurisdiction to hear the matter and enter such an order; and
(B) has personal jurisdiction over the contestants; and
(2) reasonable notice and an opportunity to be heard is given to the contestants.
The parties here agree that the Colorado decree is a valid order under § 1738B(c). The next question is whether Iowa has authority to modify the Colorado order. Section 1738B(a) provides:
(a) General rule. — The appropriate authorities of each state —
(1) shall enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another state; and
(2) shall not seek or make a modification of such an order except in accordance with subsections (e), (f), and (i).
28 U.S.C. § 1738B(a). The foregoing language allows a state court to modify a child support order, such as the Carriers' Colorado decree, only if permitted by § 1738B(e), (f), and (i).
The first requirement set forth in § 1738B(e) allows modification of a child support order by a sister state if the rendering state loses continued, exclusive jurisdiction over the child support order. Subsection (e) provides:
The FFCCSOA defines "continuing, exclusive jurisdiction" in § 1738B(d) as follows: