05-30-2019
[…] Furthermore, we do not understand how the parties’ debt (which the court divided between them) justifies not securing a spousal support obligation. See ORS 107.810 ("It is the policy of the State of Oregon to encourage persons obligated to support other persons as the result of a dissolution * * * to obtain or to cooperate in the obtaining of life insurance adequate to provide for the continued support of those persons in the event of the obligor’s death."). We therefore remand to the trial court to reconsider and articulate its findings regarding the adequate amount of life insurance.
ORS 107.820(2) provides:
"If the party ordered to pay support or a share of a pension or retirement plan has no life insurance policy naming as beneficiary the party ordered to receive either support or a share of a pension or retirement plan, or if an existing policy is inadequate to cover the obligation, the court in a judgment may order that the party ordered to pay shall purchase a life insurance policy naming as beneficiary the party ordered to receive the support or a share of a pension or retirement plan and that the obligated party shall pay premiums on the policy and keep the policy in force until the obligation ends. The obligated spouse has the option of obtaining a nonreducing term life insurance policy or any other type of policy in lieu of using existing policies."
Reversed and remanded for reconsideration of spousal support and life insurance awards; otherwise affirmed.