holding that a § 6020(b) return is not a "return" under § 523
[…] See Fed.R.Bankr.P. 7056 (c).
ISSUE
Whether the documents signed by Lowrie in 1984 constitute the filing of a tax return for purposes of Bankruptcy Code § 523 (a)(1)(B)(i).
DISCUSSION
Every person liable for payment of a federal tax must file a tax return on the forms prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury Department. 26 U.S.C. § 6011 (a). When a taxpayer fails to file a tax return but is willing to disclose all relevant information, the Secretary may prepare a return "which, being signed by such person, may be received by the Secretary as the return of such person." IRC § 6020 (a). When a taxpayer fails to file a return and is not willing to disclose all relevant information, "the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise." IRC § 6020 (b)(1). "Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes." IRC § 6020 (b)(2).
References to Title 26, the Internal Revenue Code, shall hereafter be in the form of "IRC § ______."
A person who files a petition under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code receives a discharge of certain tax liabilities, but is not discharged from tax debts: