In re L.D.R.
[…] The Department concedes the trial court's jurisdiction over its petition had expired before the trial commenced on February 3, 2020. We agree with the Department and conclude the trial court's jurisdiction over the Department's petition expired October 7, 2019.

Both the Department and S.J. argue that even if the trial court's jurisdiction over the Department's petition had expired, the trial court retained jurisdiction over S.J.'s petition in intervention seeking termination of the parent-child relationship. We agree. The jurisdictional restrictions of section 263.401(a) apply only to "the court's jurisdiction over the suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed by the department that requests termination of the parent-child relationship or requests that the department be named conservator of the child." FAM. § 263.401(a). There are no similar restrictions on the court's jurisdiction over a termination suit brought by a private party. S.J. filed her petition in intervention in November 2018 when the trial court clearly had jurisdiction.