In re L.D.R.
[…] Id. § 263.401(a), (c); see also In re G.X.H., 627 S.W.3d 288, 292 (Tex. 2021). The parties may not extend the deadlines "by agreement or otherwise." FAM. § 263.402.

However, notwithstanding the provisions of section 263.401, the trial court may retain jurisdiction over a case if it: (1) finds that retention is in the best interest of the child; (2) orders a Department-monitored return of the child to a parent; and (3) continues the Department as temporary managing conservator of the child. See FAM. § 263.403(A); see also In re A.H.J., No. 05-15-00501-CV, 2015 WL 5866256, at *2 (Tex. App.-Dallas Oct. 8, 2015, pet. denied) (mem. op.). If the trial court renders an order pursuant to section 263.403, it shall "schedule a new date, not later than the 180th day after the date the temporary order is rendered, for dismissal of the suit unless a trial on the merits has commenced." FAM. § 263.403(B).