finding proximate cause where government entities "do not seek to recover costs expended by . . . any other third party"
[…] A "safe harbor" provision is provided for retailers specifying:
(3) A retailer of any tobacco product covered by paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section will not be in violation of this section for packaging that:
(i) Contains a health warning;
(ii) Is supplied to the retailer by the tobacco product manufacturer, importer, or distributor, who has the required state, local, or Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB)-issued license or permit, if applicable, and
(iii) Is not altered by the retailer in a way that is material to the requirements of this section.
Id. , § 1143.3(a)(3). For "Advertisements," under paragraph (b), "it is unlawful" for any manufacturer, distributor, or retailer "to advertise or cause to be advertised" "any tobacco product unless each advertisement bears the required warning statement specified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section." Id. , § 1143.3(b)(1). Paragraph (b), like (a), imposes specific location and formatting requirements for the required "nicotine addiction" warning on advertisements. The section explained that "paragraph (b) applies to a retailer only if that retailer is responsible for or directs the health warning required under the paragraph. However, this paragraph does not relieve a retailer of liability if the retailer displays, in a location open to the public, an advertisement that does not contain a health warning or contains a health warning that has been altered by the retailer in a way that is material to the requirements of this section." Id. , § 1143.3(b)(3).
B. Express Preemption
1. Product Liability
Defendants argue that under § 387p(a)(2)(A) "nearly all" of plaintiffs’ state-law claims are expressly preempted.