finding proximate cause where government entities "do not seek to recover costs expended by . . . any other third party"
[…] Ass'n of Tobacco Outlets, Inc. v. City of Providence, R.I. , 731 F.3d 71, 82 (1st Cir. 2013) (under the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, "the savings clause, overrides the standards preemption but allows only regulations ‘relating to’ the sale of tobacco products"). It unduly expands the concept of misbranding, one aspect of which may be advertising with respect to products sold in states. It also ignores the "exception" clause of 21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(2)(B) that preserves state requirements regarding the "exposure to, access to, the advertising and promotion of, or use of, tobacco products." Id. The notion that section 387p(a)(2)(A) ’s reference to misbranding – itself defined elsewhere as including false and misleading advertising – is somehow more specific than the following very specific "exception" clause that expressly preserves "advertising", is not well-taken.