finding proximate cause where government entities "do not seek to recover costs expended by . . . any other third party"
[…] Relatedly, I disagree with defendants’ attempt to revisit and reverse the conclusions in the Colgate orders concerning whether claims regarding false and misleading "labeling" are not expressly preempted because "misbranding" is defined as including, among other acts, if a product label "is false or misleading in any particular." 21 U.S.C § 387c(a)(1). Misbranding is broadly included in Section 387p ’s preemption provision ("No State ... may establish or continue in effect with respect to a tobacco product any requirement which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement under the provisions of this subchapter relating to ... misbranding").