finding proximate cause where government entities "do not seek to recover costs expended by . . . any other third party"
[…] Specifically, the Retailers argue for themselves only that plaintiffs’ (i) misrepresentation and failure to warn claims regarding nicotine content and potential harm from JUUL products claims, (ii) strict liability claims for "defective products that contained inadequate warnings" claims, and (iii) failure to provide adequate warnings and instructions to prevent harm to plaintiffs, are all also preempted given the "safe harbor" provisions in section 1143.3(a)(3). That provision provides that a retailer "will not be in violation of this section for packaging that" "(i) Contains a health warning; (ii) Is supplied to the retailer by the tobacco product manufacturer, importer, or distributor, .... and (iii) Is not altered by the retailer in a way that is material to the requirements of this section." Retailers argue that in light of this provision they cannot be liable for any inclusion or omission of any health warning on a product's packaging unless the warning was specifically required by the FDA and they altered it.
The Retailers are named defendants only in the PIC.