finding proximate cause where government entities "do not seek to recover costs expended by . . . any other third party"
[…] Relevant here, the FDA in 2016 "deemed" ENDS like JLI's products to be "tobacco products" subject to its regulation. 81 Fed. Reg. 28973 (2016). However, despite the comprehensive regulatory powers given to the FDA, the TCA and its implementing regulations carve out areas where state actions (and related claims arising under state law) are expressly permitted. The statutory and regulatory provisions at issue on this motion follow.
"A tobacco product shall be deemed to be misbranded" if "its labeling is false or misleading in any particular," 21 U.S.C § 387c(a)(1), or "if, in the case of any tobacco product distributed or offered for sale in any State (A) its advertising is false or misleading in any particular." Id. , (a)(7)(A).
21 U.S.C. § 387p is titled "Preservation of State and local authority" and provides:
(a)(2) Preemption of certain State and local requirements
(A) In general