finding proximate cause where government entities "do not seek to recover costs expended by . . . any other third party"
[…] Absent the FDA's actions defining or proscribing specific "misbranding" on JLI's products, there is nothing further to address at this juncture.
Nor will I revisit my prior conclusion in Colgate that plaintiffs’ misstated nicotine content labeling claims are not preempted. In Reply, defendants focus on section 387c(a)(2) ’s definition of misbranding as failure to disclose "an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure, or numerical count." Defendants skim over the obvious difference between a required disclosure of the "quantity of a package's contents" as applied to a package containing X ounces of product or 20 items of product and disclosure of the nicotine content of an ENDS product.