finding proximate cause where government entities "do not seek to recover costs expended by . . . any other third party"
[…] However, the only misbranding or labelling requirement that the FDA has adopted for ENDS is the "minimum" nicotine addiction warning under 21 C.F.R. § 1143.3(a)(1).
I cannot determine what might be "different from or in addition to" any particular standards that the FDA might adopt in the future. I do not agree with defendants’ implicit argument that the states are wholly without authority with respect to ENDS and that state laws may not impose any requirements on labelling. That is contrary to the "exception" clause in 21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(2)(B) (preserving state "requirements relating to the sale, distribution, possession, information reporting to the State, exposure to, access to, the advertising and promotion of, or use of, tobacco products").