S.W-R. v. Department of Children & Family Services
[…] Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Kimberly G. Gore, Assistant Attorney General, Tampa, for Appellee Department of Children and Family Services.

Jennifer S. Paullin, Tavares, for Appellee Guardian ad Litem Program.


S.W-R., the mother, challenges the circuit court's order placing two of her children, J.L.R., Jr., and N.R., in a permanent guardianship with their maternal grandmother. We affirm all aspects of the order except as to the visitation schedule between S.W-R. and the children. On that single point, we reverse and remand for further proceedings.

Section 39.6221(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2010), requires the circuit court's written order to "[s]pecify the frequency and nature of visitation or contact between the child and his or her parents." This plain language mandates that the court establish a specific visitation schedule rather than leaving visitation to the discretion of either of the parties. See R.N. v. Dep't of Children Family Servs., 55 So.3d 685, 685-86 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011).