No. Docket No. And-08-189.
[…] A careful reading of this statute shows that the judgment was issued pursuant to title 19-A, not title 22. Title 22 M.R.S. § 4036(1-A) begins, "Upon request of a parent, the court may enter an order pursuant to Title 19-A, section 1653 . . . ." 22 M.R.S. § 4036(1-A) (emphasis added). Thus, the provisions of title 19-A, not title 22, govern.
[¶ 14] For these reasons, an order issued on the request of a parent, pursuant to 22 M.R.S. § 4036(1-A), is treated in the same manner as an order issued under title 19-A. The court's judgment is therefore subject to appeal in accordance with 19-A M.R.S. § 1652(5) (2008).
Title 19-A M.R.S. § 1652(5) (2008), Appeals, states in part, "A party aggrieved by an [parental rights and responsibilities] order may appeal in the same manner as provided for appeals from that court in other causes."
B. The Court's Decision on Parental Rights and Responsibilities
[¶ 15] In making a decision under title 19-A on parental rights and responsibilities, a child's residence, or parent-child contact, a court must apply the best interest of the child standard set forth in 19-A M.R.S. § 1653(3).