No. Docket No. And-08-189.
[…] A. The order has the same force and effect as other orders entered pursuant to Title 19-A, section 1653;
B. The order is subject to modification or termination in the same manner as other orders entered pursuant to Title 19-A, section 1653;
C. Any person who requests a modification or termination of the order must serve the department with the motion or petition.
22 M.R.S. § 4036(1-A)(A)-(C).
[¶ 8] The provision of title 22 that addresses appeals, 22 M.R.S. § 4006 (2008), states in part, "Orders entered under [the Child and Family Services and Child Protection Act] under sections other than section 4035, 4054 or 4071 are interlocutory and are not appealable." The father argues that because the court's order was issued as part of 22 M.R.S. § 4036, a section not included in 22 M.R.S. § 4006, the court's judgment cannot be appealed.
[¶ 9] The interpretation of a statute is reviewed de novo as a question of law. H.D. Goodall Hosp. v.