finding that a fundamental right to parent is not without limits
[…] T.R. asserts that her relinquishment of parental rights was invalid because DCF never signed the part of the relinquishment form showing the agency's acceptance of P.R. She construes K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2268(b)(1) as requiring DCF's written acceptance of a child for the parent's relinquishment to be valid. The part of the form she refers to is titled "ACCEPTANCE OF CHILD BY AGENCY" and states, "I, the undersigned, on behalf of the Kansas Department [for] Children and Families, do hereby accept custody of [P.R.], the above relinquished minor child."
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2268(b) reads as follows:
"(1) Any parent or parents may relinquish a child to the secretary, and if the secretary accepts the relinquishment in writing , the secretary shall stand in loco parentis to the child and shall have and possess over the child all rights of a parent, including the power to place the child for adoption and give consent thereto.
"(2) All relinquishments to the secretary shall be in writing, in substantial conformity with the form for relinquishment contained in the appendix of forms following K.S.A. 59-2143, and amendments thereto, and shall be executed by either parent of the child.