In re Interest of I. H. H.
[…] The mother moved for a new trial which was denied. This Court granted the mother’s application for discretionary appeal and this appeal followed.

In her only enumeration of error, the mother argues that the juvenile court erred in finding that the child would be harmed if the termination petition was not granted. Because the mother misinterprets the statutory ground on which the order for termination was granted, her argument is without merit.

OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) (4) provides that termination of parental rights is authorized when "[a] child is abandoned by his or her parent[.]" OCGA § 15-11-2 (1) defines "abandonment" or "abandoned" to mean "any conduct on the part of a parent, guardian, or legal custodian showing an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims." The statute further provides examples of such conduct, such as a parent’s failure to communicate meaningfully with the child, maintain regular visitation with the child, leave the child with another person without provision for his or her support, or to participate in any court ordered plan or