In re Nukote International, Inc.
[…] For venue purposes, Crown claims to be a “resident” of Missouri. The Trust does not argue otherwise.

No party claims that this preference action seeks to recover “a money judgment ... or property” in contrast to “a debt” for § 1409(b) purposes. This distinction in § 1409(b) is obscure.

Discussion

Section 1409(a) states this general rule for venue of proceedings in bankruptcy cases: proceedings “ arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending.” 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) (emphasis added). This general rule is limited by § 1409(b): “[A] trustee in a case under title 11 may commence a proceeding arising in or related to such case to recover ... a debt (excluding a consumer debt) against a noninsider of less than $11,725, only in the district court for the district in which the defendant resides.” 28 U.S.C. § 1409(b) (emphasis added). In contrast to § 1409(a), there is no reference to proceedings “arising under title 11” in § 1409(b).

Venue for bankruptcy cases, rather than proceedings, is addressed in 28 U.S.C. § 1408.
FN5. Northern Pipeline Constr. Co. v.