In re Nukote International, Inc.
[…] Although “[t]he silence of Congress may provide a treacherous guide to its intent ... is almost inconceivable that Congress knowingly would have changed substantially a long-standing formula ... without a word of comment.”) (citation omitted). Although generally when Congress makes a change to statutory language it is read by courts to mean something, here that canon has thin purchase: the pivotal language has flip-flopped without comment not only through one enactment of the statute, but through a second years later.

These conclusions find further support in the BAPCPA amendments to § 1409. BAPCPA amended § 1409(b) to increase the home court dollar amount threshold for consumer debt from $5,000 to $15,000 and created an additional exception to home court venue for “a debt (excluding a consumer debt) against a noninsider of less than $10,000.”

Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, Pub.L. No. 109–8, 119 Stat. 23 (2005).