noting the record failed to show that the relator acted diligently to protect his rights, such that relief by mandamus was not available
[…] Rick Green; Hon. Molly White; Harris County Republican Party; Hon. Keith Nielsen, Chair, Harris County Republican Party; Hon. Bryan Slaton, candidate for Texas State Representative, Dist. 2; Hon. Robin Armstrong, M.D., Texas Republican National Committeeman; Jim Graham, Executive Director, Texas Right to Life; Hon. Cathie Adams; Hon. JoAnn Fleming, Executive Director, Grassroots America–We the People; Julie McCarty, President, Northeast Tarrant Tea Party; Sharon Hemphill, candidate for Judge of the 80th Dist. Court, Harris County; and Al Hartman.
Relators assert jurisdiction under section 273.061 of the Election Code, which states: "The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer."
Tex. Const. art. I, § 19 ("No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.").