noting the record failed to show that the relator acted diligently to protect his rights, such that relief by mandamus was not available
[…] Today we miss a second chance to consider the constitutionality of chapter 418. I have previously voiced my concern on chapter 418 as an unconstitutional delegation of legislative power in contravention of the Texas Constitution article 1 section 28. See In re Hotze , No. 20-0430, ––– S.W.3d ––––, ––––, 2020 WL 4046034, at *1–2 (Tex. July 17, 2020) (Devine, J., concurring).
E.
Finally, in addition to lacking jurisdiction as a constitutional matter, the Court also lacks jurisdiction as a statutory matter. The petition invokes the Court's original jurisdiction under section 273.061 of the Election Code : "The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election ...." The petition is vague about which of the Secretary of State's "dut[ies] imposed by law" the Court should compel.