holding that a more specific statute controls over the more general without a cross-reference between the two
[…] The legislature added the juvenile adjudication language in 1997. See 1997 Iowa Acts ch. 126, § 47 (codified at Iowa Code § 724.26 (1999)).
See, e.g., Iowa Code Ann. § 81.2(1), (4) (West, Westlaw through 2013 Reg. Sess.) (effective July 1, 2014) (requiring certain individuals to submit DNA samples, with separate subsections for those with convictions and those adjudicated delinquent); Iowa Code § 321.213 (2011) (applying to license suspensions, stating “[n]otwithstanding section 232.55, a final adjudication in a juvenile court ... constitutes a final conviction....”); id. § 670A.1(2) (“As used in [the forcible felon liability] chapter, ... ‘ [c]onvicted ’ means a finding of guilt, irrespective of imposition or execution of any sentence; a final and valid admission of guilt or a guilty plea; an entry of judgment of conviction; an adjudication of delinquency....”); id. § 901A. 1(2) (“As used in [the sexually predatory offenses] chapter, the term ‘ prior conviction ’ includes a plea of guilty, deferred judgment, deferred or suspended sentence, or adjudication of delinquency....”); id. § 915.42 (requiring, under certain conditions, those convicted or