holding that a more specific statute controls over the more general without a cross-reference between the two
[…] See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 394.912(2) (2013) (“ ‘Convicted of a sexually violent offense’ means a person who has been ... [a]djudicated delinquent of a sexually violent offense after a trial, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere.”); 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 207/5(f) (2013) ( “ ‘Sexually violent person’ means a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, [or] has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense....”); 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 6401 (2013) (“This chapter establishes rights and procedures for the civil commitment of sexually violent delinquent children....”); S.C.Code Ann. § 44–48–30(6) (2012) ( “ ‘Convicted of a sexually violent offense’ means a person has ... been adjudicated delinquent as a result of the commission of a sexually violent offense.”); Wash.