holding that a more specific statute controls over the more general without a cross-reference between the two
[…] Stat. § 394.912(2) (2013) (“ ‘Convicted of a sexually violent offense’ means a person who has been ... [a]djudicated delinquent of a sexually violent offense after a trial, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere.”); 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 207/5(f) (2013) ( “ ‘Sexually violent person’ means a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, [or] has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense....”); 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 6401 (2013) (“This chapter establishes rights and procedures for the civil commitment of sexually violent delinquent children....”); S.C.Code Ann. § 44–48–30(6) (2012) ( “ ‘Convicted of a sexually violent offense’ means a person has ... been adjudicated delinquent as a result of the commission of a sexually violent offense.”); Wash. Rev.Code § 71.09.030(1) (2013) (“A petition may be filed alleging that a person is a sexually violent predator and stating sufficient facts to support such allegation when it appears that ... a person found to have committed a sexually violent offense as a juvenile is about to be released from total confinement.”); Wis. Stat. § 980.02(2) (2013) (“A petition filed under this section shall allege that all of the following apply to the person alleged to be a sexually violent person: ... The person has been found delinquent for a sexually violent offense.”).