holding that a more specific statute controls over the more general without a cross-reference between the two
[…] By contrast, section 229A.2(11) makes no mention of juvenile adjudications. Our conclusion is reinforced by a number of other statutes in the Code in which the legislature expressly includes the term “juvenile adjudication” in addition to “conviction” in order to provide the same collateral consequences for both. A notable example is Iowa Code section 724.26(1), which prohibits the possession of a firearm by “[a] person who is convicted of a felony in a state or federal court, or who is adjudicated delinquent on the basis of conduct that would constitute a felony if committed by an adult.” This subsection did not originally mention juvenile adjudication, but only included “[a]ny person who is convicted of a felony in any state or federal court.” 1976 Iowa Acts ch. 1245, § 2426 (codified at Iowa Code § 724.26 (1979)).