referring to In re New River Dry Dock , 497 Fed. Appx. at 886-87
[…] Under the rule, a professional must disclose all "connections" to parties in interest "that are not so remote as to be de minimis ."
In re Fullenkamp , 477 B.R. 826, 834 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2011) (quoting In re Leslie Fay Cos., Inc. , 175 B.R. 525, 536 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 1994) ).
A professional who violates § 327(a) and Rule 2014 may be disqualified and may be required to disgorge any fees that they have received for the representation. Section 328(c) of the Bankruptcy Code, for example, provides that the Court may deny compensation to a professional person employed under § 327 if, at any time during the professional person's employment, he "is not a disinterested person, or represents or holds an interest adverse to the interest of the estate with respect to the matter on which such professional person is employed." Similarly, a failure to disclose the connections required by Rule 2014 "can warrant disqualification, denial of compensation, and disgorgement of any compensation already received."
In re Hutch Holdings, Inc. , 532 B.R. 866, 881 (Bankr.