In re Fletcher
[…] Through his motion the Debtor seeks to: (1) have the Court determine that the truck was primarily used for business purposes and (2) strip down the lien of Mercantile Bank.

Conclusions of Law

The Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1334 and 157. This is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(B) and (L).

The fundamental issue in this case revolves around the interpretation of the so-called "hanging paragraph" found in 11 U.S.C. §1325. That paragraph found after 11 U.S.C. §1325 (a)(9) reads:

For purposes of paragraph (5), section 506 shall not apply to a claim described in that paragraph if the creditor has a purchase money security interest securing the debt that is the subject of the claim, the debt was incurred within the-910-day [sic] preceding the date of the filing of the petition, and the collateral for that debt consists of a motor vehicle (as defined in section 30102 of title 49) acquired for the personal use of the debtor, or if collateral for that debt consists of any other thing of value, if the debt was incurred during the 1-year period preceding that filing.

In order for the hanging paragraph to apply to a debt three elements must be proven. First, there must be a purchase money security interest in a vehicle. Second, the debt must have been incurred within the 910 days prior to the petition.