No. 2 CA–CV 2010–0149.
[…] See, e.g., Harrison v. Prentice, 183 Md. 474, 38 A.2d 101, 105 (1944); Wachovia Bank & Trust Co. v. Allen, 232 N.C. 274, 60 S.E.2d 117, 121 (1950).
¶ 12 Moreover, nothing about the requirements of §§ 14–3951 and 14–3952, or this decision interpreting it, dictates that a personal representative must obtain the approval of the estate's beneficiaries in every situation involving a settlement of the estate's claims. Nor can we overlook that Barkley, Joseph, and Mary agreed to subject themselves to the requirements of §§ 14–3951 and 14–3952 by the express terms of the compromise. And, § 14–3951 limits by its terms the types of agreements subject to the requirements of § 14–3952 to “any controversy as to admission to probate of any instrument offered for formal probate as the will of a decedent, the construction, validity or effect of any probated will, the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent, of any successor, or the administration of the estate.” We acknowledge the term “administration of the estate” is general and could, when read out of context with the broader statutory scheme, be interpreted to require that all beneficiaries approve every action of the personal representative.