No. 2 CA–CV 2010–0149.
[…] “Interested person” is defined to “include[ ] any trustee, heir, devisee, child, spouse, creditor, beneficiary, person holding a power of appointment and other person who has a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent.” A.R.S. § 14–1201(26). Further, what constitutes an interested person “may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter involved in, any proceeding.” Id.
¶ 9 We disagree that a plain application of § 14–3952(1) would render the requirements of § 14–3952(3) superfluous. Section 14–3952(1) imposes the signature requirement only for those “having beneficial interests or having claims which will or may be affected by the compromise.” By contrast, § 14–3952(3) creates notice requirements for all “interested persons or their representatives.”