invoking de novo standard of review to address ruling by probate court even though parties did not challenge the ruling on appeal
[…] But because the Ward failed to include the transcript of the hearing at which this issue was addressed and evidence presented, we must affirm. The Ward also challenges the court's order establishing the hourly rate that counsel for the Ward could bill for legal fees to be paid by the conservator. We vacate the probate court's order establishing the hourly rate and remand for the court to consider evidence on the issue.
See OCGA § 29–5–20(a)(5) (“In every conservatorship the ward has the right to: ... Individually, or through the ward's representative or legal counsel, bring an action relating to the conservatorship, including the right to file a petition alleging that the ward is being unjustly denied a right or privilege granted by Chapter 4 of this title and this chapter and the right to bring an action to modify or terminate the conservatorship pursuant to the provisions of Code Sections 29–5–71 and 29–5–72[.]”)