invoking de novo standard of review to address ruling by probate court even though parties did not challenge the ruling on appeal
[…] Regardless of whether the billing statements were tendered at the April 29, 2013, hearing, however, the probate court's order makes clear that she did not consider billing statements when she ordered that the hourly rate would be “that of a court appointed attorney in the Cobb Circuit Defender's office at a rate of $45 for out of court service and $60 for courtroom service.” In fact, the probate court gives no explanation as to how she concluded that the Ward and her attorney had intended the hourly rate to be “$45 for out of court service and $60 for courtroom service.” Cf. OCGA § 13–2–3 (“The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the intention of the parties.”).
The fee agreement is ambiguous in that it fails to specify the hourly rate component of the contractual consideration that the parties intended the Ward would pay for her attorney's services. See Capital Color Printing v.