invoking de novo standard of review to address ruling by probate court even though parties did not challenge the ruling on appeal
[…] The conservator responds that the evidence presented at the hearing on this matter reveals that his judgment is not clouded, that he has sought authority for all necessary expenditures as well as items and services requested by the Ward, and that the evidence showed nothing other than that he has been carefully conserving the Ward's assets and paying for her care. The probate court ruled that although the conservator had a conflict of interest as a result of his potential death benefit in the Ward's accounts, there was no showing that the conflict had resulted in harm to the Ward.
OCGA § 29–5–24(b) provides:
The conservator must disclose promptly any conflict of interest between the conservator and the ward when it arises or becomes known to the conservator. The conservator must seek the court's determination as to whether the conflict is insubstantial or whether it is in the best interest of the ward for the conservator to continue to serve and not forfeit any property right. If the court finds that the conflict of interest is substantial or contrary to the best interest of the ward, the conservator may either resign or forfeit the property interest that is the source of the conflict.
“We review a probate court's evidentiary holdings under the familiar abuse of discretionstandard of review.” (Citations and footnote omitted.) Dorsey v. Kennedy, 284 Ga. 464(1), 668 S.E.2d 649 (2008).