invoking de novo standard of review to address ruling by probate court even though parties did not challenge the ruling on appeal
[…] This construction upholds the intent of the Ward and the attorney, and therefore is the construction that must be enforced. See OCGA § 13–2–3 (“The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the intention of the parties. If that intention is clear and it contravenes no rule of law and sufficient words are used to arrive at the intention, it shall be enforced irrespective of all technical or arbitrary rules of construction.”)
The fact that hired counsel presumably drafted the agreement does not change the outcome, as the dissent would have it. It is true that a construction against the drafter is preferred. OCGA § 13–2–2(5). But “no canon of interpretation is absolute.