In re Estate of Frye
[…] Iowa Code § 633.160. At issue here are claims falling under the last provision of section 633.160 holding a fiduciary liable “for any other negligent or willful act or nonfeasance in the fiduciary's administration of the estate by which loss to the estate arises.” See, e.g., Haney v. Kitchen, 690 N.W.2d 675, 677 (Iowa 2005).

An executor stands in the shoes of the decedent. See Ames Trust & Sav. Bank v. Reichardt, 121 N.W.2d 200, 204 (Iowa 1963); Sexton v.