In re Estate of Frye
[…] The objectors contend, however, that the district court “only looked at and considered what money was left in the Estate when considering the amount of damages to impose against the Bank.” They assert, “The District Court did not surcharge the Bank in its own personal accounts for its actions, even though it had the authority to do so.”

Iowa Code section 633.157 provides:

Every fiduciary shall be liable for, and chargeable in the fiduciary's accounts with, all of the estate that comes into the fiduciary's possession at any time, including all the income therefrom; but the fiduciary shall not be accountable for any debts due to the estate or other assets of the estate that remain uncollected without the fiduciary's fault. The fiduciary shall not be entitled to profit from the increase in value of any asset of the estate, nor shall the fiduciary be chargeable with loss resulting, without the fiduciary's fault, from the decrease in value or the destruction of any part of the estate, excepting, only to the extent of the fiduciary's pro rata share in such gain or loss as one of the distributees of the estate.

While the objectors also cite Hamilton v.