In re Erickson
[…] Sun stated that the post office box was closed in early April 2012. In response, Debtor introduced documents subpoenaed from the Bluffton Post Office showing that Mr. Sun's post office box actually was not closed until May 25, 2012. Based on this information, the Court denied Mr. Sun's Motion to Reopen and struck Mr. Sun's attempt to initiate an adversary proceeding.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Fed. R. Bankr. P. 5010 provides, "A case may be reopened on motion of the debtor or other party in interest pursuant to § 350(b) of the Code." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b) governs reopening of bankruptcy cases and provides, "A case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." The bankruptcy court has discretion to determine whether or not a case should be reopened. Hawkins v. Landmark Fin. Co., 727 F.2d 324, 326 (4th Cir. 1984).

Mr.