considering average length of time between order for study and approval in all cases from previous six years
[…] In re Emoni W., 302 Conn. 917, 27 A.3d 369 (2011). We conclude that the respondent's appeal is moot, but falls within the “capable of repetition, yet evading review” exception to the mootness doctrine. Accordingly, we conclude that the Appellate Court improperly dismissed the appeal. We further conclude that the trial court improperly determined that § 17a–175 applies to out-of-state, noncustodial parents.
.General Statutes § 17a–175, article III, provides in relevant part: “(a) No sending state shall send, bring, or cause to be sent or brought into any other party state any child for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption unless the sending agency shall comply with each and every requirement set forth in this article and with the applicable laws of the receiving state....
“(d) The child shall not be sent, brought, or caused to be sent or brought into the receiving state until the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state shall notify the sending agency, in writing, to the effect that the proposed placement does not appear to be contrary to the interests of the child.”
The mother of the minor children did not appeal in the Appellate Court, nor has she filed an appeal in this court. We therefore refer herein to the respondent father as the respondent.
The Appellate Court's majority opinion sets forth the following facts and proceduralhistory.