considering average length of time between order for study and approval in all cases from previous six years
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.”
“We recognize that terms in a statute are to be assigned their ordinary meaning, unless context dictates otherwise....” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wiseman v. Armstrong, 295 Conn. 94, 100, 989 A.2d 1027 (2010); see also General Statutes § 1–1(a) (“[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language”). In addition, “[w]e often have stated that, when the ordinary meaning [of a word or phrase] leaves no room for ambiguity ... the mere fact that the parties advance different interpretations of the language in question does not necessitate a conclusion that the language is ambiguous.”