considering average length of time between order for study and approval in all cases from previous six years
[…] We emphasize that we express no opinion here as to whether the compact applies to placements by a court with a parent whose parental rights have been diminished or terminated by a court.
In support of the claim that, contrary to our conclusion, article III(a) of the compact does apply to out-of-state parents, the petitioner contends that: (1) our interpretation is inconsistent with the purpose of § 17a–175, which is to provide each child requiring placement with “the maximum opportunity to be placed in a suitable environment and with persons or institutions having appropriate qualifications and facilities to provide a necessary and desirable degree and type of care”; General Statutes § 17a–175, article I(a); (2) considered in the context of the entire statute, the phrase “placement in foster care” encompasses any placement by a court; (3) our interpretation is inconsistent with § 17a–175, article VIII; and (4) our interpretation is inconsistent with the