considering average length of time between order for study and approval in all cases from previous six years
[…] The current association regulations define “courtesy check” as a “[p]rocess that does not involve the [compact], used by a sending court to check the home of a parent from whom the child was not removed.” Id., Regulation 3(4)(19).
See General Statutes § 17a–90 (a) (“[t]he Commissioner of Children and Families shall have general supervision over the welfare of children who require the care and protection of the state”); General Statutes § 17a–90 (f) (“[w]henever required to do so by the Superior Court, the Commissioner of Children and Families shall provide protective supervision to children”); General Statutes § 17a–90 (g) (“[t]he Commissioner of Children and Families may make reciprocal agreements with other states and with agencies outside the state in matters relating to the supervision of the welfare of children”); General Statutes § 46b–129 (c)(6) (When a neglect petition has been filed, the court must hold a hearing in order to “make any interim orders, including visitation, that the court determines are in the best interests of the child or youth.