considering average length of time between order for study and approval in all cases from previous six years
[…] See footnote 13 of this opinion. Accordingly, the petitioner necessarily has the power to maintain jurisdiction over the child sufficient to ensure compliance with any conditions. We therefore reject this claim.
.General Statutes § 17a–175, article V(a), provides: “The sending agency shall retain jurisdiction over the child sufficient to determine all matters in relation to the custody, supervision, care, treatment and disposition of the child which it would have had if the child had remained in the sending agency's state, until the child is adopted, reaches majority, becomes self-supporting or is discharged with the concurrence of the appropriate authority in the receiving state. Such jurisdiction shall also include the power to effect or cause the return of the child or its transfer to another location and custody pursuant to law. The sending agency shall continue to have financial responsibility for support and maintenance of the child during the period of the placement. Nothing contained herein shall defeat a claim of jurisdiction by a receiving state sufficient to deal with an act of delinquency or crime committed therein.”
We also reject the petitioner's claim that our interpretation of § 17a–175, article III(a), somehow renders article VIII(a) of the statute superfluous.