considering average length of time between order for study and approval in all cases from previous six years
[…] Accordingly, we reject this claim.
We next address the petitioner's argument that, considered in the context of the entire statute, the phrase “placement in foster care” was clearly intended to encompass any placement by the court. In support of this argument, the petitioner points to article I(a) of § 17a–175, which provides that “[e]ach child requiring placement shall receive the maximum opportunity to be placed in a suitable environment and with persons or institutions having appropriate qualifications and facilities to provide a necessary and desirable degree and type of care.” (Emphasis added.) The petitioner argues that, as used in article I(a), “persons” includes parents. As we have indicated, however, the language of § 17a–175, article III(a), plainly and unambiguously limits the application of that article to “placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption....” As we also have suggested, it is reasonable to conclude that this limitation is premised on the notion that parents are presumed to be able to provide a “suitable environment” for their children and to have “appropriate qualifications and facilities” for raising them.