considering average length of time between order for study and approval in all cases from previous six years
[…] § 17a–90 (a) (“[t]he Commissioner of Children and Families shall have general supervision over the welfare of children who require the care and protection of the state”); General Statutes § 17a–90 (f) (“[w]henever required to do so by the Superior Court, the Commissioner of Children and Families shall provide protective supervision to children”); General Statutes § 17a–90 (g) (“[t]he Commissioner of Children and Families may make reciprocal agreements with other states and with agencies outside the state in matters relating to the supervision of the welfare of children”); General Statutes § 46b–129 (c)(6) (When a neglect petition has been filed, the court must hold a hearing in order to “make any interim orders, including visitation, that the court determines are in the best interests of the child or youth. The court, after a hearing pursuant to this subsection, shall order specific steps the commissioner and the parent or guardian shall take for the parent or guardian to regain or to retain custody of the child or youth....”); General Statutes § 46b–129 (i) (“When a petition is filed in said court for the commitment of a child or youth, the Commissioner of Children and Families shall make a thorough investigation of the case.... The court after hearing may also order a thorough physical or mental examination, or both, of a parent or guardian whose competency or ability to care for a child or youth before the court is at issue.”); General Statutes § 46b–129 (j) (“[a]s an alternative to commitment, the court may place the child or youth in the custody of the parent or guardian with protective supervision by the Commissioner of Children and Families subject to conditions established by the court”).
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to sustain the respondent father's appeal, and to remand the case to the trial court with direction to reverse the judgment determining that § 17a–175 applies to the respondent.