considering average length of time between order for study and approval in all cases from previous six years
[…] American Economy Ins. Co., 278 Conn. 794, 806–807, 900 A.2d 27 (2006) (“regulations are presumed valid and, unless they are shown to be inconsistent with the authorizing statute, they have the force and effect of a statute” [emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted] ); see also McComb v. Wambaugh, 934 F.2d 474, 481 (3d Cir.1991) (applicable version of association regulation 3 is “of no effect” because it is inconsistent with article III of compact).
The respondent argues that the association's regulation is invalid because the petitioner did not comply with General Statutes § 4–167(b) (“No agency regulation is enforceable against any person or party, nor may it be invoked by the agency for any purpose, until (1) it has been made available for public inspection ... and (2) the regulation or a notice of the adoption of the regulation has been published.... This provision is not applicable in favor of any person or party who has actual notice or knowledge thereof.”).