considering average length of time between order for study and approval in all cases from previous six years
[…] Article VIII(a) still provides an exemption, however, whenever a parent or other enumerated person leaves a child with a person who is not a parent and who otherwise would be characterized as a foster parent subject to the provisions of the statute. Accordingly, our interpretation of § 17a–175 does not render article VIII superfluous.
.General Statutes § 17a–175, article VIII, provides in relevant part: “This compact shall not apply to:
“(a) The sending or bringing of a child into a receiving state by his parent, stepparent, grandparent, adult brother or sister, adult uncle or aunt, or his guardian and leaving the child with any such relative or nonagency guardian in the receiving state....”
We next address the petitioner's contention that our interpretation is inconsistent with the regulations that implement the compact. Article VII of § 17a–175 provides in relevant part that “[t]he executive head of each jurisdiction party to this compact shall designate an officer who ... acting jointly with like officers of other party jurisdictions, shall have power to promulgate rules and regulations to carry out more effectively the terms and provisions of this compact.” Pursuant to this provision, the Association of Administrators of the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children (association) promulgated a regulation that provides in relevant part: “[I]f [twenty-four] hour a day care is provided by the child's parent(s) by reason of a court-ordered