considering average length of time between order for study and approval in all cases from previous six years
[…] In addition, “[w]e often have stated that, when the ordinary meaning [of a word or phrase] leaves no room for ambiguity ... the mere fact that the parties advance different interpretations of the language in question does not necessitate a conclusion that the language is ambiguous.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Picco v. Voluntown, 295 Conn. 141, 150, 989 A.2d 593 (2010).
We begin our analysis with the language of the statute. Section 17a–175, article III(a), provides in relevant part: “No sending state shall send, bring, or cause to be sent or brought into any other party state any child for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption unless the sending agency shall comply with each and every requirement set forth in this article and with the applicable laws of the receiving state....” (Emphasis added.)
We conclude that the ordinary meaning of the phrase “for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption” as used in § 17a–175, article III(a), does not encompass placement with a noncustodialparent.