In re Ellis
[…] Under the Illinois Limited Liability Act, the filing of a bankruptcy by a member of an LLC "dissociates" the member wherein the member's non economic rights of participating in management or conducting the company's business are terminated. 805 ILCS 180/35-45(7)(A); 805 ILCS 180/35-55(b)(1). However, the member's economic right of distribution is not terminated because, after dissociation, an LLC is obligated to "purchase the distributional interest of a member for its fair market value determined as of the date of the member's dissociation". 805 ILCS 180/35-60(a). As such, the Debtor maintains that he held only his economic / distributional interest in PLS as of the Petition Date, and that its fair market value is zero.