In re D.V.
[…] After a hearing, the trial court denied that motion. However, during his testimony, Roger again moved for a DNA test to determine paternity. After a brief recess, the trial court denied the motion, noting that Roger had failed to legally challenge the paternity adjudication, had testified that he was Erin's father, and afterward, had not denied paternity. Moreover, the trial court found that "the only basis for the motion" was "to satisfy the paternal grandfather that his own son actually [was] the father."

According to Section 160.637(e) of the Family Code, Roger can only challenge the adjudicated fact of biological paternity "under the laws of this state relating to appeal, the vacating of judgments, or other judicial review." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.637(e) (West 2014). After the 2011 adjudication order, Roger did not file a motion for new trial, challenge the order on appeal, file a bill of review, or otherwise challenge the order "under the laws of this state." See TEX. R. CIV. P. 329b(d), (f).