holding that an administrative order regulating the use of a room in the courthouse was not appealable because it was not a final order
[…] Cleland, 586 A.2d 1029 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1991)], by filing a petition in this court's original jurisdiction [seeking a declaratory judgment]." Majority Opinion at 7. Thus, the Majority acknowledges that this Court has jurisdiction to consider the merits of this case; the Commissioners merely filed the incorrect papers in initiating the matter.
Section 708 of the Judicial Code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule. — No objection to a governmental determination shall be defeated by reason of error in the form of the objection . . .
(b) Appeals. — If an appeal is improvidently taken to a court under any provision of law from the determination of a government unit where the proper mode of relief is an action in the nature of equity, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto or otherwise, this alone shall not be a ground for dismissal, but the papers whereon the appeal was taken shall be regarded and acted on as a complaint or other proper process commenced against the government unit or the persons for the time being conducting its affairs and as if filed at the time the appeal was taken.
Section 102 of the Judicial Code defines "government unit", in pertinent part, as "[a]ny court or other officer or agency of the unified judicial system." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 102.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 708(a), (b).