holding that an administrative order regulating the use of a room in the courthouse was not appealable because it was not a final order
[…] (1) Be the executive and administrative head of the court, supervise the judicial business of the court, promulgate all administrative rules and regulations, make all judicial assignments, and assign and reassign among the personnel of the court available chambers and other physical facilities.
(2) Exercise the powers of the court under section 2301(a)(2) (relating to appointment of personnel).
Although the administrative order is not properly before us in our appellate jurisdiction, the Commissioners can still bring an action within this court's original jurisdiction under Section 761(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 761 (a)(1), which provides that this court shall have original jurisdiction, with few exceptions not applicable here, in all civil actions or proceedings against "the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity. . . ."
This court has previously held that a judge of the court of common pleas, when sued in his official capacity, is the "the Commonwealth government." Brown v. Taylor, 494 A.2d 29, 31 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1985). Curtis v.