In re D.M.
[…] Therefore, argued the government, the court no longer had authority to dismiss the proceeding on this ground. The government suggested that if D.M. wished to avoid having a juvenile record, he could instead file a motion to seal the record of his juvenile proceeding under D.C.Code § 16–2335.

D.M. argued that the court retained authority to dismiss the proceeding, but that this power arose under D.C.Code § 16–2317(d)(2) (2010 Supp.), which provides that “[d]eterminations of whether a child is in need of care and rehabilitation may only be made at or after the dispositional hearing.” (emphasis added).