In re D.M.
[…] An analogy with the adult criminal law context is instructive on this point. A criminal court may vacate a judgment of guilt only upon specific grant of authority, such as, under D.C.Code § 23–110(c), which provides that a new trial may be granted if “(1) the judgment was rendered without jurisdiction, (2) the sentence imposed was not authorized by law or is otherwise open to collateral attack, (3) or there has been such a denial or infringement of the constitutional rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment vulnerable to collateral attack.” Similarly, the Innocence Protection Act, D.C.Code § 22–4135 authorizes a trial court to “(1) vacate a conviction and dismiss relevant counts with prejudice if the court concludes by clear and convincing evidence that movant is actually innocent, or (2) grant a new trial if court concludes by a