In re D.M.
[…] Similarly, the Innocence Protection Act, D.C.Code § 22–4135 authorizes a trial court to “(1) vacate a conviction and dismiss relevant counts with prejudice if the court concludes by clear and convincing evidence that movant is actually innocent, or (2) grant a new trial if court concludes by a preponderance of the evidence that movant is actually innocent.”


In comparison to the adult criminal system, the authority upon which the court may vacate a juvenile delinquency adjudication is found in D.C.Code § 16–2324(a) (2011 Supp.), which states “[a]n order of the Division under this subchapter may be set aside if (1) it was obtained by fraud or mistake sufficient to set aside an order or judgment in a civil action; (2) the Division lacked jurisdiction; or (3) newly discovered evidence so requires.” (emphasis added); and § 16–2335.01 (2011 Supp.), which, similar to the Innocence Protection Act for adults, provides that a court may vacate a delinquency adjudication or grant a new factfinding hearing at any time, but only on the grounds of actual innocence based on new evidence.