In re D.M.
[…] A. The Family Court's Authority to Dismiss a Juvenile Petition.

Since our holding in C.S. McP over twenty years ago, a number of changes have been made to the applicable statutes and rule. As we now discuss, rather than the more open-ended authority that the statute conferred upon trial judges when C.S. McP was decided, D.C.Code § 16–2317(d)(2) now provides that “[d]eterminations of whether a child is in need of care or rehabilitation may only be made at or after the dispositional hearing.” D.C.Code § 16–2317(d)(2) (2011 Supp.) (emphasis added). At first glance, the italicized language would appear to empower a trial court to reexamine a juvenile's need for care or rehabilitation after the delinquency adjudication.