In re D.M.
[…] This rule allows the termination of proceedings in such cases and permits the court to dismiss a petition even when it may technically have jurisdiction, thus preventing the child from unnecessarily acquiring a record of adjudication.


In re M. C. F., 293 A.2d at 875 n. 4 (quoting Council of Judges, National Council on Crime and Delinquency, Model Rules for Juvenile Courts,Rule 28 at 67 cmt. (1969)).

Second, we observed that D.C.Code § 16–2320, the provision that governed (and still governs) dispositional hearings, did not prohibit the dismissal of a petition at that stage. Id. at 449 (citing D.C.Code § 16–2320(a)(5) (1981) (“The Division may make such other disposition as is not prohibited by law and as the Division deems to be the best interests of the child.”) (alteration omitted)). The rule of juvenile procedure which governed post-factfinding proceedings also did not contain any such prohibition. Id. at 449 (citing Super. Ct. Juv.