In re D.M.
[…] Dismissal of the government's petition automatically operates to terminate the proceeding. The reverse is not true; if the court merely terminates the proceeding pre-adjudication, the government's petition remains in the juvenile case record unless the court affirmatively dismisses it. See C.S. McP, 514 A.2d at 452 n. 10. The interaction between a pre-adjudication dismissal authorized by C.S. McP and the statutory provisions concerning retention of and access to juvenile records is beyond the scope of this opinion.

Post-adjudication, however, D.C.Code § 16–2335(a) provides that, under certain circumstances, upon motion of a juvenile or the Division's own motion, “the Division shall vacate its order and findings and shall order the sealing of the case.” (emphasis added). Section 16–2335, in other words, recognizes the existence of a valid judgment of delinquency, but provides a procedure for expunging it as well as sealing records to further the rehabilitative purpose of the juvenile justice system.