In re D.M.
[…] Super. Ct. Juv. R. 48(b); see In re M. C. F., 293 A.2d 874, 876–77 (D.C.1972).

The government opposed D.M.'s motion, and a hearing was held on April 7, 2010, the day D.M.'s probation was set to expire. At the hearing, the parties argued over whether the court had authority under D.C.Code § 16–2317 and Rule 48 of the Superior Court Rules of Juvenile Proceedings to dismiss the proceeding. The government contended that, pursuant to § 16–2317(d)(3), a determination that D.M. was not in need of care or rehabilitation could have been made only at the dispositional hearing, which had occurred six months earlier, on October 7, 2009. SeeD.C.Code § 16–2317(d)(3) (2010 Supp.) (“To overcome the presumption of a need for care and rehabilitation in subsection (c) of this section, the Division must find by clear and convincing evidence at the dispositional hearing that the child is not in need of care or rehabilitation before it may terminate proceedings.”) (emphasis added).