In re D.M.
[…] Depending on the stage of this two-step process, the trial court has authority to either dismiss the government's petition or terminate the delinquency proceeding. While these two actions sometimes have the same effect, they are not identical. If, at the initial factfinding hearing, “the [court] finds that ... allegations [in the delinquency petition] have not been established by proof beyond a reasonable doubt ... the [court] shall dismiss the petition and order the child released from any detention or shelter care or other restrictionpreviously ordered.” D.C.Code § 16–2317(b)(2) (emphasis added). If, at the subsequent, dispositional hearing, after a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that the juvenile committed the delinquent act, “the Division finds that the child is not in need of care and rehabilitation, it shall terminate the proceedings and discharge the child from detention, shelter care, or other restriction previously ordered.” D.C.Code § 16–2317(d)(1) (2011 Supp.) (emphasis added).