In re D.M.
[…] Upon the entry of the order, the proceedings in the case shall be treated as if they never occurred. All facts relating to the action including arrest, the filing of a petition, and the adjudication, filing, and disposition of the Division shall no longer exist as a matter of law. The Division, the law enforcement department, or any other department or agency ... and the person who is the subject matter of the records may reply, to any inquiry that no record exists with respect to such person.
D.C.Code § 16–2335(c). In addition, pursuant to a 2011 amendment, the statute also provides that, after expungement, “a juvenile shall not be required to disclose, and shall have the right to refuse disclosure of his or her juvenile delinquency history in an application for employment, education, or housing.” Id. at (h). The broad relief provided by § 16–2335 in effect nullifies the adjudication, subject to continued good behavior. See§ 16–2335(e).