In re D.M.
[…] Our conclusion that the court does not have authority to dismiss a petition—essentially vacating a juvenile proceeding once an adjudication of delinquency has been made—does require an explanation for the inclusion of “at or after” currently in D.C.Code § 16–2317(d)(2) and Rule 48(b).

Our review of the evolution of this provision supports that the words “at or after” were not meant to convey a broad power to redetermine the need for care or rehabilitation and dismiss proceedings after adjudication of delinquency has been properly entered. When C.S. McP was decided, and until 2004, § 16–2317(d) read in its entirety as follows: “If the [court] finds that the child is not in need of care and rehabilitation, it shall terminate the proceedings and discharge the child from detention, shelter care, or other restriction previously ordered.” D.C.Code § 16–2317(d) (2003 Supp.). Notably absent from the statute was any temporal restriction on when a court could make the finding and terminate the proceeding.