In Williams, the court addressed whether the pre-trial mental health examinations unconstitutionally invaded the sex offender's privacy.
[…] B. Mental Health Examinations under RCW 71.09.040(4)
¶ 19 Next, Williams argues that case law interpretation of RCW 71.09.040(4) bars court-ordered pretrial mental health examinations and instead authorizes only a records review. The State responds that (1) contrary to Williams' argument, the statute requires a full mental examination after the court finds probable cause; and (2) this interpretation and application of the statute finds further support in the administrative rule promulgated to effectuate RCW 71.09.040(4). Again, we agree with the State.
¶ 20 RCW 71.09.040(4) provides:
If the probable cause determination is made, the judge shall direct that the person be transferred to an appropriate facility for an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator. The evaluation shall be conducted by a person deemed to be professionally qualified to conduct such an examination pursuant to rules developed by the department of social and health services. In adopting such rules, the department of social and health services shall consult with the department of health and the department of corrections. In no event shall the person be released from confinement prior to trial. A witness called by either party shall be permitted to testify by telephone. (Emphasis added). As directed and authorized by this statute, DSHS promulgated rules to implement these court-ordered evaluations for sex offenders. See WAC 388–880–030 , et seq.