In re Crump
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 34-4.

In addition to the exemptions provided in Chapter 2 (§ 34-4 et seq.) of this title, every householder shall be entitled to hold exempt from creditor process the following enumerated items:

. . .

8. A motor vehicle, not held as exempt under subdivision 7, owned by the householder, not to exceed $2,000 in value, except that a perfected security interest on the motor vehicle shall have priority over the claim of exemption under this subdivision.

Va. Code Ann. § 34-26(8).

The Trustee argues that a race car does not qualify as a "motor vehicle" for purposes of the exemption set forth in § 34-26(8). In support of his position, the Trustee cites Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-307, which defines a "motor vehicle" as "every vehicle which is self-propelled or designed for self-propulsion and every vehicle drawn by or designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle and includes every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or can be transported or drawn upon a highway. . . ." Id.

By its express terms, the applicability of Va. Code § 8.01-307 is limited to "service on the Commission of the Department of Motor Vehicles as agent for nonresident motor vehicle operator." A more pertinent statutory provision is found in Va.