In re Calpine Corp.
[…] Therefore, Reliant's reliance on Calpine's failure to comply with section 5.5 of the Master Agreement as a defense to Calpine's breach of contract claim is misplaced.

It is important to note that section 5.2 of the Master Agreement, by its terms, only terminated the Transactions; it did not terminate the Master Agreement.

Reliant rebuts this assertion by contending that section 556 of the Code somehow rendered section 5.5 of the Master Agreement enforceable against Calpine. Section 556 of the Code, in relevant part, states that "[t]he contractual right of a . . . forward contract merchant to cause liquidation, termination, or acceleration of a . . . forward contract because of a condition of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1)" is enforceable against the debtor postpetition. 11 U.S.C. § 556. Thus, section 556 of the Code allows a creditor to exercise a prepetition contractual right to terminate a forward contract based upon the debtor's filing of a bankruptcy petition.