In re Calpine Corp.
[…] However, by its terms, section 556 of the Code is limited to enforcing only those terms that trigger termination upon the occurrence of one of the three specified conditions listed in section 365(e)(1) of the Code. 6 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 556.04[3] at 556-13 (15th ed. rev. 1997) (asserting section 556 "protects only rights triggered by `a condition of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1)'"). Accordingly, contractual rights that are merely ancillary or incidental to an ipso facto clause are not enforceable under section 556 of the Code.