22-MD-3050 (KPF) 22-MC-3050 (KPF)
[…] iv. Plaintiffs Have Plausibly Alleged That the Sale of Contaminated Chantix Violated the Implied Warranty of Merchantability
Moving on, the Court considers Defendant's argument that Plaintiffs' “implied warranty of merchantability claim fails because the CAC ‘does not allege that Chantix failed to fulfill its purpose' of helping smokers quit,” or otherwise establish that Plaintiffs were harmed by the nitrosamine contaminant. (Def. Br. 32). As discussed below, however, the Court finds that the issue of the merchantability of contaminated Chantix is premature for resolution at this juncture.
Section 2-314 of the U.C.C., as adopted by the various states, provides that a sale of goods by default comes with an implied warranty “that the goods shall be merchantable . . . if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” U.C.C. § 2-314(1). (CAC ¶ 235 (“At all times relevant all fifty States and the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico have codified and adopted the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code governing the implied warranty of merchantability and fitness for ordinary purpose.”)).