22-MD-3050 (KPF) 22-MC-3050 (KPF)
[…] As this litigation progresses past the pleading stage, however, Plaintiffs will be obliged to support their privity arguments with greater specificity, including in connection with Plaintiffs' anticipated motion for class certification, where Plaintiffs' proposed classes must account for these variations of state law.
iii. The Court Will Order Supplemental Briefing on the Issue of Pre-Suit Notice
Having addressed privity, the Court continues to the issue of pre-suit notice. Such notice reflects the requirement, set forth in U.C.C. § 2-607(3) and adopted by most states, that to recover on a breach of warranty claim, “the buyer must within a reasonable time after [she] discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” McKay v. Novartis Pharm. Corp., 751 F.3d 694, 705 (5th Cir. 2014).