22-MD-3050 (KPF) 22-MC-3050 (KPF)
[…] (See Pl. Opp. 29 (citing In re Metformin, 2022 WL 970281, at *14 (finding actionable misrepresentations arising from manufacturing defendants' statements that their “[metformin-containing drugs] were bioequivalent to their RLDs”)); CAC ¶ 85 (alleging that the presence of nitrosamines rendered the two products not “bioequivalent”); see also Id. ¶ 219). To the contrary, the FDA's regulations defining “bioequivalence” require only that there be no absence of significant differences concerning the drug's active ingredient. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b) (defining “bioequivalence” as “the absence of a significant difference in the rate and extent to which the active ingredient ... becomes available at the site of drug action when administered at the same molar dose under similar conditions”).