discussing preemptive effect of federal controlled substances act on state law
[…] "Crime-related" means "conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted." A sentencing court can also require that an offender perform "affirmative acts necessary to monitor compliance" with the community custody conditions.
RCW 9.94A.703(1) -(4).
RCW 94A.703(2).
RCW 94A.703(3).
A. Waivable Conditions
¶ 23 Brettell asserts that the condition requiring that he "not possess or consume controlled substances unless [he has] a legally issued prescription" is not crime related. But RCW 9.94A.703(2)(c) defines this as a waivable and not a discretionary condition. So the court had authority to impose it without it being related to Brettell’s underlying crimes.
"Refrain from possessing or consuming controlled substances except pursuant to lawfully issued prescriptions."
B. Discretionary Conditions